FANDOM


Round 6. XXXVII Grand Prix de l'A.C.F. at Reims, 02/07/1950, Dry

QuallifyingEdit

Position No Driver Team Time Difference Percentage Q-Diff
1st 6 Juan Manuel Fangio Alfa Romeo SpA 2:30.600 0.000 100.00% 0
2nd 18 Nino Farina Alfa Romeo SpA 2:32.500 1.900 101.26% -6
3rd 4 Luigi Fagioli Alfa Romeo SpA 2:34.700 4.100 102.72% 1
4th 16 Philippe Étancelin Philippe Étancelin 2:39.000 8.400 105.58% -1
5th 22 Yves Giraud Cabantous Automobiles Talbot-Darracq 2:42.700 12.100 108.03% -4
6th 36 Raymond Sommer Automobiles Talbot-Darracq No time - - -12
7th 30 Franco Rol Officine Alfieri Maserati 2:46.700 16.100 110.69% -8
8th 16 José Froilán González Scuderia Achille Varzi 2:48.000 17.400 111.55% -11
9th 40 Pierre Levegh Pierre Levegh 2:49.000 18.400 112.22% -1
10th 28 Reg Parnell Scuderia Ambrosiana No time - - -4
11th 12 David Hampshire Scuderia Ambrosiana No time - - -6
12th 44 Robert Manzon Equipe Simca Gordini No time - - 8
13th 34 Louis Chiron Officine Alfieri Maserati No time - - -3
14th 2 Charles Pozzi Charles Pozzi No time - - 7
15th 32 Louis Rosier Automobiles Talbot-Darracq 2:46.000 15.400 110.23% 2
16th 52 Johnny Claes Ecurie Belge No time - - 4
17th 42 Felice Bonetto Scuderia Milano No time - - 6
18th 14 Peter Whitehead Peter Whitehead No time - - 15
19th 26 Eugène Chaboud Philippe Étancelin No time - - 13

RaceEdit

No Driver Team Car Engine Laps Time / Retired Nationality
6 Juan Manuel Fangio Alfa Romeo SpA Alfa Romeo 158 Alfa Romeo Straight-8 64 2:57:52.800 Argentina
4 Luigi Fagioli Alfa Romeo SpA Alfa Romeo 158 Alfa Romeo Straight-8 64 25.700 Italy
14 Peter Whitehead Peter Whitehead Ferrari 125 Ferrari V12 61 3 Laps Great Britain
44 Robert Manzon Equipe Simca Gordini Simca Gordini Type 15 Gordini Straight-4 61 3 Laps France
16 Philippe Étancelin Philippe Étancelin Talbot-Lago T26C DA Talbot-Lago Straight-6 59 5 Laps France
26 Eugène Chaboud Philippe Étancelin Talbot-Lago T26C DA Talbot-Lago Straight-6 59 5 Laps France
2 Charles Pozzi Charles Pozzi Talbot-Lago T26C Talbot-Lago Straight-6 56 8 Laps France
18 Nino Farina Alfa Romeo SpA Alfa Romeo 158 Alfa Romeo Straight-8 55 Fuel Pump Italy
22 Yves Giraud Cabantous Automobiles Talbot-Darracq Talbot-Lago T26C DA Talbot-Lago Straight-6 52 12 Laps France
40 Pierre Levegh Pierre Levegh Talbot-Lago T26C Talbot-Lago Straight-6 36 Engine France
42 Felice Bonetto Scuderia Milano Maserati 4CLT/50 Maserati Straight-4 14 Engine Italy
20 Johnny Claes Ecurie Belge Talbot-Lago T26C Talbot-Lago Straight-6 11 Overheating Belgium
32 Louis Rosier Automobiles Talbot-Darracq Talbot-Lago T26C Talbot-Lago Straight-6 10 Overheating France
28 Reg Parnell Scuderia Ambrosiana Maserati 4CLT/48 Maserati Straight-4 9 Engine Great Britain
30 Franco Rol Officine Alfieri Maserati Maserati 4CLT/48 Maserati Straight-4 6 Engine Italy
34 Louis Chiron Officine Alfieri Maserati Maserati 4CLT/48 Maserati Straight-4 6 Engine Monaco
12 David Hampshire Scuderia Ambrosiana Maserati 4CLT/48 Maserati Straight-4 5 Engine Great Britain
36 Raymond Sommer Automobiles Talbot-Darracq Talbot-Lago T26C-GS Talbot-Lago Straight-6 4 Overheating France
16 José Froilán González Scuderia Achille Varzi Maserati 4CLT/48 Maserati Straight-4 3 Engine Argentina
- Luigi Villoresi Scuderia Ferrari Ferrari 125 Ferrari V12 - DNS Italy
6 Juan Manuel Fangio Alfa Romeo SpA Alfa Romeo 158 Alfa Romeo Straight-8 Argentina


Championship standings after 6 rounds:

Pos No Driver Pts Pos Team Pts
1st 6 Juan Manuel Fangio 26 1st Alfa Romeo SpA 61
2nd 4 Luigi Fagioli 24 2nd Scuderia Ferrari 11
3rd 18 Nino Farina 22 3rd Automobiles Talbot-Darracq 11
4th 32 Louis Rosier 10 4th Wynn's Friction  Proofing 9
5th - Johnnie Parsons 9 5th Blue Crown Spark Plug 6
6th - Alberto Ascari 8 6th Enrico Platé 5
7th - Bill Holland 6 7th Officine Alfieri Maserati 4
8th - Birabongse Bhanudej 5 8th Howard Keck 4
9th 28 Reg Parnell 4 9th John Zink 3
10th 34 Louis Chiron 4 10th Ecurie Rosier 2
11th - Mauri Rose 4 11th Wolfe Motor Company 2
12th 14 Peter Whitehead 4 12th Scuderia Milano 2
13th 22 Yves Giraud Cabantous 3 13th Bob Gerard 0
14th 36 Raymond Sommer 3 14th Cuth Harrison 0
15th - Cecil Green 3 15th Ecurie Belge 0
16th 44 Robert Manzon 3 16th Grant Piston Ring 0
17th 42 Felice Bonetto 2 17th Scuderia Achille Varzi 0
18th - Joie Chitwood 1 18th Pierre Levegh 0
19th - Tony Bettenhausen 1 19th Philippe Étancelin 0
20th 16 Philippe Étancelin 1 20th Ecurie Bleue 0
21st 26 Eugène Chaboud 1 21st Scuderia Ambrosiana 0
22nd - Bob Gerard 0 22nd Russo & Nichels 0
23rd - Lee Wallard 0 23rd Geoff Crossley 0
24th - Toulo de Graffenried 0 24th Joe Fry 0
25th - Luigi Villoresi 0 25th Granatelli-Sabourin 0
26th 2 Charles Pozzi 0 26th Antonio Branca 0
27th - Cuth Harrison 0 27th Bardahl 0
28th - Johnny Claes 0 28th Ecurie Leutitia 0
29th - Walt Faulkner 0 29th Murrell Belanger 0
30th - Nello Pagani 0 30th Raymond Sommer 0
31st 40 Pierre Levegh 0 31st Joe Kelly 0
32nd - George Connor 0 32nd Tuffy's Offy 0
33rd - Harry Schell 0 33rd Equipe Simca Gordini 0
34th 12 David Hampshire 0 34th Jack Hinkle 0
35th - Paul Russo 0 35th Bowes Racing Inc 0
36th - Geoff Crossley 0 36th Troy Oil 0
37th 16 José Froilán González 0 37th Pat Clancy 0
38th - Pat Flaherty 0 38th Wales Trucking 0
39th - Toni Branca 0 39th Horschell Racing Corporation 0
40th - Brian Shawe-Taylor 0 40th Peter Walker 0
41st - Joe Fry 0 41st Fadely-Anderson 0
42nd - Myron Fohr 0 42nd ERA Ltd 0
43rd - Duane Carter 0 43rd Doc Morris 0
44th - Joe Kelly 0 44th Sampson Manufacturing 0
45th - Mack Hellings 0 45th Norm Olson 0
46th 30 Franco Rol 0 46th Pioneer Auto Repair 0
47th - Jack McGrath 0 47th Indianapolis Race Cars 0
48th - Eugène Martin 0 48th Auto Shippers 0
49th - David Murray 0 49th Richard Palmer 0
50th - Troy Ruttman 0 50th Cummins Diesel 0
51st - Maurice Trintignant 0 51st Merz Engineering 0
52nd - Gene Hartley 0 52nd City of Glandale 0
53rd - Jimmy Davies 0 53rd Brown Motors 0
54th - Johnny McDowell 0 54th Peter Whitehead 0
55th - Walt Brown 0 55th Coast Grain 0
56th - Spider Webb 0
57th - Peter Walker 0
58th - Tony Rolt 0
59th - Leslie Johnson 0
60th - Jerry Hoyt 0
61st - Walt Ader 0
62nd - Jackie Holmes 0
63rd - Jim Rathmann 0
64th - Henry Banks 0
65th - Bill Schindler 0
66th - Bayliss Levrett 0
67th - Fred Agabashian 0
68th - Jimmy Jackson 0
69th - Sam Hanks 0
70th - Dick Rathmann 0
71st - Duke Dinsmore 0
72nd - Alfredo Pián 0
73rd - Manny Ayulo 0

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.